Abstract

Air pollution caused by highly concentrated particulate matter is recognized as the biggest problem in Korean society. Since the problem is directly related to human life and local people's livelihoods, the demand for fundamental policies rather than short-term measures is growing. In this context, the strong policies of Seoul metropolitan government including emergency reduction measures which require citizens’ participation are getting attention and debate. Given the intense interest and urgency of this issue, the policy to address this issue has been actively discussed, formed, and framed by various social actors. These discursive constructions affect a broader range of social practices of the particulate matter problem and related... (More)

Through firstly conducting a survey on public perception of air pollution policies in Seoul, the current status of policy awareness and their methods of acquiring information were investigated. Based on the obtained understanding from the results of the survey, a critical discourse analysis was carried out to identify the roles and characteristics of discourse in political and media sectors on the air pollution policy. For this purpose, the textual, discursive practice and social practice were analyzed based on a three-dimensional model following Fairclough’s methodology. As a result of the analysis, several dominant discourses were extracted, such as public health discourse, Chinese attribution discourse, tax waste discourse, regulation discourse, and cooperation discourse. These different discourses were found to be often blended and competing with each other.

The findings of the analysis suggested that there are explicit and implicit interactions between social actors, which are articulated in texts as discursive practices. And they sometimes reproduce the existing social practices to stabilize the dominant social orders such as the minimization of social costs for environmental problems and the maintenance of automobile industries' economic power. These results do not necessarily provide a negative view of the current situation. Through the interconnection of text and social practice analysis, the improvement of the current situation was suggested. It is achieved by understanding the various interactions and power relations inherent in discourses. This research also suggests the necessity of the efficient and accessible delivery method of the research results and the active attitude of a researcher about it as a starting point for improving the current situation. It also proposes to conduct a critical discourse analysis of policy-making process for a future research that can contribute democratization. (Less)

Abstract (Uncoded languages)

미세먼지에 의한 대기 오염은 현재 한국 사회에서 가장 심각한 문제로 인식되고 있다. 대기오염 문제는 인간의 삶과 직접적으로 관련되어 있기 때문에 단기적인 조치보다는 근본적인 정책에 대한 요구가 커지고 있다. 이러한 상황적 맥락에서 시민 참여를 바탕으로 한 비상 저감조치 등 서울시의 강력한 정책이 주목 받고 있다. 이 문제에 대한 높은 관심과 사안의 시급성을 감안하여 다양한 국가 조직, 사회 단체, 그리고 언론에서 관련 정책에 대해 적극적으로 논의하고 있다. 이러한 담론적 구성은 미세먼지 문제 및 관련 정책의 광범위한 사회적 관행에 영향을 미친다.

서울시의 대기 오염 정책에 대한 설문 조사를 통해 정책 인식의 현황과 개인의 정보 습득 방법을 조사하였다. 이 설문 조사 결과에서 얻은 이해를 토대로 정치 및 미디어 분야에서 형성된 담론의 역할과 특성을 파악하기 위한 비판적 담론 분석이 수행되었다. 이 연구에서는 페어클러프(Fairclough)의3 차원 모델을 기반으로 텍스트, 담론적 실천, 그리고 담론의 사회적 실천, 3가지 차원을 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 공중 보건 담론, 중국 귀인 담론, 세금 낭비 담화, 규제 담화 및 협력 담론과 같은 몇 가지 지배적인 담론이 추출되었다. 이러한 서로 다른 담론들은 종종 혼합되거나 서로 경쟁하는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 분석 결과는 텍스트로 표현된 담론 안에 다양한 사회적 행위자들간 명백하고 암묵적인 상호 작용이 녹아있음을 시사했다. 그리고 이런 담론들이 기존의 사회적 관행을... (More)

이러한 분석 결과는 텍스트로 표현된 담론 안에 다양한 사회적 행위자들간 명백하고 암묵적인 상호 작용이 녹아있음을 시사했다. 그리고 이런 담론들이 기존의 사회적 관행을 재현함으로써 환경 문제에 대한 사회적 비용을 최소화하고 자동차 산업의 경제력 유지와 같은 지배적인 사회 질서를 안정화에 기여하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 결과가 반드시 현재 상황에 대한 부정적인 전망으로만 이어지지는 않는다. 텍스트와 사회 실천 분석의 상호 관계 분석을 통해 현재 상황의 개선점 또한 제시되었다. 그것은 시민들이 해당 담론들에 내재된 다양한 상호 작용과 권력 관계를 인지하고 이해함으로써 성취될 수 있다. 따라서 이 연구는 연구 결과의 효율적이고 접근 가능한 전달 방법의 필요성을 강조하며 현재 상황을 개선하기 위한 출발점으로 연구원의 적극적인 태도를 제시한다. 마지막으로 비판적 담론 분석이 민주화에 기여할 수 있다는 방법론적 특성을 고려하여 후속연구로서 정책 결정 과정에 대한 비판적 담론 분석 수행을 제안한다. (Less)

subject keywords particulate matter, air pollution, South Korea, critical discourse analysis, sustainability science publication/series

@misc{8949716, abstract     = {{Air pollution caused by highly concentrated particulate matter is recognized as the biggest problem in Korean society. Since the problem is directly related to human life and local people's livelihoods, the demand for fundamental policies rather than short-term measures is growing. In this context, the strong policies of Seoul metropolitan government including emergency reduction measures which require citizens’ participation are getting attention and debate. Given the intense interest and urgency of this issue, the policy to address this issue has been actively discussed, formed, and framed by various social actors. These discursive constructions affect a broader range of social practices of the particulate matter problem and related policies.

The findings of the analysis suggested that there are explicit and implicit interactions between social actors, which are articulated in texts as discursive practices. And they sometimes reproduce the existing social practices to stabilize the dominant social orders such as the minimization of social costs for environmental problems and the maintenance of automobile industries' economic power. These results do not necessarily provide a negative view of the current situation. Through the interconnection of text and social practice analysis, the improvement of the current situation was suggested. It is achieved by understanding the various interactions and power relations inherent in discourses. This research also suggests the necessity of the efficient and accessible delivery method of the research results and the active attitude of a researcher about it as a starting point for improving the current situation. It also proposes to conduct a critical discourse analysis of policy-making process for a future research that can contribute democratization.}}, author       = {{Jo, Su Yeong}}, language     = {{eng}}, note         = {{Student Paper}}, series       = {{Master Thesis Series in Environmental Studies and Sustainability Science}}, title        = {{Unveiling stories in Korean smog : a critical discourse analysis of the air pollution policy of Seoul metropolitan government in Korea}}, year         = {{2018}},