Abstract

This thesis is about Y4CA, a youth organization in Korea for climate action. It discusses how non-teenagers support teenage activists for the sustained climate action by considering three factors for social movement: political opportunities, mobilizing structure and framing process by adding collective identity. By using mixed methodology, a survey about behavioral factors of teenagers, in-depth interviews with activists, researchers, educators, and government agencies and focus group interviews with teenage activists- it investigates issues they are struggling with and studies inclusive solutions. Political opportunities allow youth climate action to emerge, though most teenagers are prevented from making use of these political... (More)

This thesis is about Y4CA, a youth organization in Korea for climate action. It discusses how non-teenagers support teenage activists for the sustained climate action by considering three factors for social movement: political opportunities, mobilizing structure and framing process by adding collective identity. By using mixed methodology, a survey about behavioral factors of teenagers, in-depth interviews with activists, researchers, educators, and government agencies and focus group interviews with teenage activists- it investigates issues they are struggling with and studies inclusive solutions. Political opportunities allow youth climate action to emerge, though most teenagers are prevented from making use of these political opportunities. In addition, every behavior by teenagers has been regarded as a ‘spec’: the requirement to apply for university. Simultaneously, consuming the image of youth, youth-washing, happens due to the demand for teenage voices for political diversity. This hinders the development of social networks. Also, there are conflicts regarding membership after Y4CA expand their working group in December 2019 because of because of the decision-making system led by old members, absence of shared cognitive definition without active relationship, and emotional investment. Moreover, there are some limitation for mobilizational framing from recognition of teenagers as stupid or underaged, government targeted action and one-way media use. Therefore, it is recommended 1) increasing political opportunities for more teenager by alternative education and valid political rights 2) Re-building collective identity for membership and social network by slack organization and providing platforms, 3) motivational framing considering credibility, audience effect and using online media. Climate action by teenage activists is important because teenagers are the generation directly involved with the impact of the climate crisis, citizens of society at present, and intellectuals who will lead the future. To sustain youth climate action as a social movement, it is necessary for other generations to be in solidarity with Y4CA as an equal citizen, rather than helping. It is common in the world that the climate crisis is connected to generation justice, most teenagers are in students' positions, and a general gap exists. So, this research is meaningful and valid for other cases of youth climate action globally. In conclusion, for the success of youth climate action as a social movement stimulating society as the counter-hegemony, it is important to consider teenage activists’ actions seriously and respond to their demands by recognizing teenagers as equal citizens, not as a student. (Less)

Abstract (Uncoded languages)

이 논문은 한국의 십대 주도의 기후행동 단체인 청소년기후행동(Y4CA)에 관한 것이다. 이 논문에서는 지속적인 기후행동을 위해 어떤 방법을 통해 청소년활동가들을 지지할 수 있는지에 대해 논의하며, 사회운동의 세가지 요소-정치적기회, 조직동원, 프레이밍 프로세스를 중심으로 집단정체성의 개념을 더하여 설명한다. 혼합된 연구 방법론이 채택되었으면 정량적 연구로서 청소년활동가의 행동 요인에 대한 설문조사, 정성적 연구로서 6개 그룹(청소년활동가, 청년활동가, 연구원, 환경단체, 교육자, 정부기관)과의 심층인터뷰 및 청소년 활동가에 대한 포커스그룹 인터뷰를 통해, 청소년기후행동에서 나타나고 있는 문제와 갈등에 대해 분석하고 포괄적인 해결방안에 대해 토론한다. 주요 연구결과로서, 엄격한 교육제도의 완화, 다양한 교육의 기회 등의 정치적 기회는 청소년기후행동이 조직되도록 허용했으나, 여전히 대부분의 10대는 이러한 정치적기회에 제한적이다. 또한, 십대의 모든 행동은 대학진학을 위한 스펙으로 간주되는 경향이 있으며, 정치적 제약 및 정치적 다양성을 위한 십대의 목소리에 대한 요구는 청소년 이미지가 소비하는 ‘청소년 워싱’ 현상을 발생시킨다. 이것은 Y4CA의 소셜 네트워크 개발을 방해한다. 한편, 2019년 12월 Y4CA의 주요활동멤버 그룹이 확장된 이후 이전 멤버들이 이끄는 의사결정 시스템 및 적극적 관계, 정서적 투자 없이 인지된 정의를 확립하여 새로운 멤버들에 대한 멤버십에 부정적 영향을 준다. 게다가 청소년 활동가를... (More)

이 논문은 한국의 십대 주도의 기후행동 단체인 청소년기후행동(Y4CA)에 관한 것이다. 이 논문에서는 지속적인 기후행동을 위해 어떤 방법을 통해 청소년활동가들을 지지할 수 있는지에 대해 논의하며, 사회운동의 세가지 요소-정치적기회, 조직동원, 프레이밍 프로세스를 중심으로 집단정체성의 개념을 더하여 설명한다. 혼합된 연구 방법론이 채택되었으면 정량적 연구로서 청소년활동가의 행동 요인에 대한 설문조사, 정성적 연구로서 6개 그룹(청소년활동가, 청년활동가, 연구원, 환경단체, 교육자, 정부기관)과의 심층인터뷰 및 청소년 활동가에 대한 포커스그룹 인터뷰를 통해, 청소년기후행동에서 나타나고 있는 문제와 갈등에 대해 분석하고 포괄적인 해결방안에 대해 토론한다. 주요 연구결과로서, 엄격한 교육제도의 완화, 다양한 교육의 기회 등의 정치적 기회는 청소년기후행동이 조직되도록 허용했으나, 여전히 대부분의 10대는 이러한 정치적기회에 제한적이다. 또한, 십대의 모든 행동은 대학진학을 위한 스펙으로 간주되는 경향이 있으며, 정치적 제약 및 정치적 다양성을 위한 십대의 목소리에 대한 요구는 청소년 이미지가 소비하는 ‘청소년 워싱’ 현상을 발생시킨다. 이것은 Y4CA의 소셜 네트워크 개발을 방해한다. 한편, 2019년 12월 Y4CA의 주요활동멤버 그룹이 확장된 이후 이전 멤버들이 이끄는 의사결정 시스템 및 적극적 관계, 정서적 투자 없이 인지된 정의를 확립하여 새로운 멤버들에 대한 멤버십에 부정적 영향을 준다. 게다가 청소년 활동가를 미성숙하다고 간주하여 그들의 프레이밍 신뢰성이 비판받는 경우가 있으며, 정부 중심의 타켓팅과 일방적인 온라인 미디어의 사용은 동원프레임에 대한 제약으로 작용한다. 사회운동이론을 고려했을 때 연구결과에서 발견되는 갈등은 청소년의 능력이나 의지의 부족이기 보다는 청소년에 대한 제한적 정치적 기회 및 사회운동조직에서 일반적으로 발생할 수 있는 것임을 보여준다. 그러므로, 1) 대안교육과 유효한 정치적권리를 통한 더 많은 청소년에 대한 정치적 기회의 확대, 2) 느슨한 조직과 플랫폼 제공을 통한 멤버십 및 소셜 네트워크를 위한 집단정체성의 재구축, 3) 신뢰성, 청중효과를 고려한 동원 프레이밍 및 온라인 미디어의 활용 등의 해결방안이 제안된다. 10대는 기후위기의 직접적 당사자, 현재 사회의 구성원, 미래를 이끌어갈 지식인이라는 점에서 고유한 의미가 있다. 기후행동을 사회운동으로서 발전시키고 청소년기후행동을 유지하기 위해 다른 세대는 청소년 활동가를 도와주려고 하기보다는 평등한 시민으로서 연대해야 한다. 기후위기와 기후행동은 세계적 이슈이다. 또한, 세대정의, 세대차이, 청소년에 대한 제한된 사회적 참여 또한 세계적으로 나타나는 갈등이므로 이 연구는 다른 나라의 청소년기후행동 사례에도 시사하는 바가 있다. 결론적으로 사회변화를 이끌어내는 대항 헤게모니로서 기후행동이 성공하기 위해서는 청소년기후행동을 통해 나타나는 청소년 활동가의 행동에 대해 진지하게 고려하고 청소년을 어린 학생이 아닌 평등한 시민으로서 인정함으로써 그들의 요구에 대해 적극적으로 대응하는 것이 중요하다. (Less)

subject keywords

Youth climate action, Youth participation, Political opportunity, Mobilizing structure, Framing process, Collective identity, Sustainability Science publication/series

@misc{9012325, abstract     = {{This thesis is about Y4CA, a youth organization in Korea for climate action. It discusses how non-teenagers support teenage activists for the sustained climate action by considering three factors for social movement: political opportunities, mobilizing structure and framing process by adding collective identity. By using mixed methodology, a survey about behavioral factors of teenagers, in-depth interviews with activists, researchers, educators, and government agencies and focus group interviews with teenage activists- it investigates issues they are struggling with and studies inclusive solutions. Political opportunities allow youth climate action to emerge, though most teenagers are prevented from making use of these political opportunities. In addition, every behavior by teenagers has been regarded as a ‘spec’: the requirement to apply for university. Simultaneously, consuming the image of youth, youth-washing, happens due to the demand for teenage voices for political diversity. This hinders the development of social networks. Also, there are conflicts regarding membership after Y4CA expand their working group in December 2019 because of because of the decision-making system led by old members, absence of shared cognitive definition without active relationship, and emotional investment. Moreover, there are some limitation for mobilizational framing from recognition of teenagers as stupid or underaged, government targeted action and one-way media use. Therefore, it is recommended 1) increasing political opportunities for more teenager by alternative education and valid political rights 2) Re-building collective identity for membership and social network by slack organization and providing platforms, 3) motivational framing considering credibility, audience effect and using online media. Climate action by teenage activists is important because teenagers are the generation directly involved with the impact of the climate crisis, citizens of society at present, and intellectuals who will lead the future. To sustain youth climate action as a social movement, it is necessary for other generations to be in solidarity with Y4CA as an equal citizen, rather than helping. It is common in the world that the climate crisis is connected to generation justice, most teenagers are in students' positions, and a general gap exists. So, this research is meaningful and valid for other cases of youth climate action globally. In conclusion, for the success of youth climate action as a social movement stimulating society as the counter-hegemony, it is important to consider teenage activists’ actions seriously and respond to their demands by recognizing teenagers as equal citizens, not as a student.}}, author       = {{Lee, Hyerim}}, language     = {{eng}}, note         = {{Student Paper}}, series       = {{Master Thesis Series in Environmental Studies and Sustainability Science}}, title        = {{Understanding climate action by teenagers as social movements : A case study of Youth 4 Climate Action in Korea}}, year         = {{2020}},