With the increasing number of outbound Chinese tourists, tourism bureaus in Scandinavia are now exploring ways in understanding Chinese tourists as well as to prepare themselves to be more “China-Ready”. The purpose of this thesis is to offer research demonstrating the importance of memory objects like travel photos and souvenirs in studying travel experiences.

This thesis mainly applies ethnographic methods and cultural analysis in studying Chinese tourists’ experiences in materializing their travel memories in Scandinavia. The focus is on what the cultural connections are between the imaginations of Chinese tourists, their actual... (More)

This thesis mainly applies ethnographic methods and cultural analysis in studying Chinese tourists’ experiences in materializing their travel memories in Scandinavia. The focus is on what the cultural connections are between the imaginations of Chinese tourists, their actual image of a destination and their resulting memories, and how an understanding behind the mechanism of Chinese tourists’ memories helps Scandinavia’s tourism bureaus become more “China ready”. By focusing on memory objects, the processes of cultural analysis that guide answers to these questions are revealed.

The research presents the influential elements in Chinese tourists’ memories through the analysis of their cultural identity, travel memories and imaginations of destinations. The cultural identity illustrates the image of Chinese tourists, who travel with certain values under the influences of modern technology. Through the study of travel memories in Scandinavia, some particular behaviors and habits that Chinese tourist obtained regarding materialization of travel experiences are extracted. And the analysis of Chinese tourists’ imaginations of Scandinavia focuses on the originalities of imaginations. In the end, some useful applicable suggestions are proposed. (Less)

一次去北方的难忘之旅-研究中国游客在斯堪的纳维亚地区的旅行经历

随着越来越多的中国游客出国旅行,北欧旅游局开始着眼于理解中国游客的旅游心理,同时调整自身发展,为迎接中国市场做好准备。本文的目的在于研究旅行经历中“纪念性物品”的重要性,包括旅行照片和纪念品等。

本文主要运用了民族学和文化分析的研究方法,旨在探索中国游客在北欧的旅游过程中使其旅行记忆物质化的体现。本文着重于对以下两个问题的分析,即中国游客旅行前对目的地的想像、旅行中的亲身经历以及所形成的旅行记忆,三者之文化联系;讨论对于中国游客形成旅行记忆的过程的理解,如何发展此问题的应用性,以此帮助北欧旅游局在发展中国市场的过程中做好准备工作。通过着重分析纪念性物品,本文揭示了解答上述问题的文化分析过程。

本文的分析过程包含了对中国游客的文化主体、旅行记忆以及对目的地的想像,展示了影响中国游客旅行记忆的一些重要因素。文化主体决定了中国游客的一些特殊习惯,他们的旅行价值观,并随着现代科技的发展而不断变化着。通过被访者旅行记忆的研究,总结了中国游客在物质化旅行记忆的过程中几个显著的行为习惯。目的地的想像的分析则侧重于讨论其想像的来源。最后,本文列举出了一些对旅游局非常实用且可行的建议。

subject keywords

MACA, souvenirs, memory objects, traveling experiences, travel photography, Scandinavian culture, Chinese tourists, 旅行物件, 消费习惯., 中国游客, 旅游物质文化, 北欧文化, 旅行体验, 纪念品, 旅行照片, tourism material culture, consumption habits language

@misc{7868873, abstract     = {{A memorable journey to the North – A study of the travel experiences of Chinese tourists in Scandinavia

The research presents the influential elements in Chinese tourists’ memories through the analysis of their cultural identity, travel memories and imaginations of destinations. The cultural identity illustrates the image of Chinese tourists, who travel with certain values under the influences of modern technology. Through the study of travel memories in Scandinavia, some particular behaviors and habits that Chinese tourist obtained regarding materialization of travel experiences are extracted. And the analysis of Chinese tourists’ imaginations of Scandinavia focuses on the originalities of imaginations. In the end, some useful applicable suggestions are proposed.}}, author       = {{Cai, Wen Tong}}, language     = {{eng}}, note         = {{Student Paper}}, title        = {{A Memorable Journey to the North: A Study of the Travel Experiences of Chinese Tourists in Scandinavia}}, year         = {{2015}},