Advanced

Serum electrolytes and parathyroid hormone in patients in a coronary care unit

Joborn, H; Lundin, L; Hvarfner, Andreas LU ; Johansson, G; Wide, L and Ljunghall, S (1989) In Journal of Internal Medicine 225(1). p.9-14
Abstract
A prospective study was carried out in 499 patients admitted to a coronary care unit (CCU) in order to evaluate the incidence of clinically significant electrolyte disturbances. Low serum potassium values (less than 3.6 mmol l) occurred in 7% of the CCU patients and low serum magnesium values (less than 0.70 mmol l-1) in 6%. Few patients had low values of both these ions (1.9%). In 49 patients the contents of these electrolytes in muscle biopsies were similar to the values of control subjects and were unrelated to treatment with diuretics. Serum calcium was determined in 444 of the patients and was above the reference range in 11 (2.5%). If we consider their concomitant parathyroid hormone (PTH) values, primary hyperparathyroidism was... (More)
A prospective study was carried out in 499 patients admitted to a coronary care unit (CCU) in order to evaluate the incidence of clinically significant electrolyte disturbances. Low serum potassium values (less than 3.6 mmol l) occurred in 7% of the CCU patients and low serum magnesium values (less than 0.70 mmol l-1) in 6%. Few patients had low values of both these ions (1.9%). In 49 patients the contents of these electrolytes in muscle biopsies were similar to the values of control subjects and were unrelated to treatment with diuretics. Serum calcium was determined in 444 of the patients and was above the reference range in 11 (2.5%). If we consider their concomitant parathyroid hormone (PTH) values, primary hyperparathyroidism was likely to occur in at least seven patients (1.5%). Patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) had mean PTH and electrolyte values similar to those of individuals without this disease. In conclusion, the present study indicates that clinically important disturbances of magnesium, potassium or calcium homeostasis are rare among unselected patients admitted to a CCU. (Less)
Please use this url to cite or link to this publication:
author
organization
publishing date
type
Contribution to journal
publication status
published
subject
in
Journal of Internal Medicine
volume
225
issue
1
pages
9 - 14
publisher
Wiley-Blackwell
external identifiers
  • pmid:2563748
  • scopus:0024597096
ISSN
1365-2796
language
English
LU publication?
yes
id
e9064bf9-abfc-4bef-88ca-2f38b41cf42e (old id 1104817)
date added to LUP
2008-08-06 15:45:24
date last changed
2017-08-06 04:36:20
@article{e9064bf9-abfc-4bef-88ca-2f38b41cf42e,
  abstract     = {A prospective study was carried out in 499 patients admitted to a coronary care unit (CCU) in order to evaluate the incidence of clinically significant electrolyte disturbances. Low serum potassium values (less than 3.6 mmol l) occurred in 7% of the CCU patients and low serum magnesium values (less than 0.70 mmol l-1) in 6%. Few patients had low values of both these ions (1.9%). In 49 patients the contents of these electrolytes in muscle biopsies were similar to the values of control subjects and were unrelated to treatment with diuretics. Serum calcium was determined in 444 of the patients and was above the reference range in 11 (2.5%). If we consider their concomitant parathyroid hormone (PTH) values, primary hyperparathyroidism was likely to occur in at least seven patients (1.5%). Patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) had mean PTH and electrolyte values similar to those of individuals without this disease. In conclusion, the present study indicates that clinically important disturbances of magnesium, potassium or calcium homeostasis are rare among unselected patients admitted to a CCU.},
  author       = {Joborn, H and Lundin, L and Hvarfner, Andreas and Johansson, G and Wide, L and Ljunghall, S},
  issn         = {1365-2796},
  language     = {eng},
  number       = {1},
  pages        = {9--14},
  publisher    = {Wiley-Blackwell},
  series       = {Journal of Internal Medicine},
  title        = {Serum electrolytes and parathyroid hormone in patients in a coronary care unit},
  volume       = {225},
  year         = {1989},
}