Abstract (Chinese)

保障性租赁住房(SRH)项目是中国最近实施的一项公共住房项目,中国政府试图通过市场化的新建住宅和现有住房改造来提高一些大城市租赁住房的可负担性和质量。然而,该项目在深圳城中村的实施造成了大量居民的流离失所,并显著提高了城中村住房成本,而住房质量的改善程度值得怀疑。本研究考察了深圳城中村改造项目的进展及其对住房租金水平的影响,并运用马克思主义地租理论(MLRT)分析了其政治经济决定因素和制约因素。从马克思主义政治经济学的视角出发,本研究指出市场机制的引入和实际存在的私人土地所有权是深圳城中村改造项目未能有效提供廉价和高质量租赁住房的根本原因。它们使得公寓租赁公司和房东可以获取级差地租 I(DRI)和级差地租 II(DRII),而绝对地租(AR)的下降则成为二者盈利的关键前提条件。然而,与房东自营公寓相比,绝对地租的存在从结构上限制了这些公司的盈利能力,从而成为提高保障性租赁住房的可负担性和质量的障碍。本研究证明了马克思主义地租理论(特别是其中的绝对地租类别)在城市住房市场和住房租金的实证研究中的相关性,并为土地和住房租金及其制度环境之间的关系提供了一种可行的处理方法。因此,它有可能指导在不同国家和地区的不同制度背景下,使用马克思主义地租理论对城市住房问题进行的进一步实证研究。

Abstract

The subsidized rental housing (SRH) project is a recent public housing project in China, in which the Chinese government has attempted to improve the affordability and quality of rental housing in some major cities through marketized new constructions and redevelopment. However, it has caused massive displacement and significantly raised housing costs in Shenzhen’s urban villages, with a questionable improvement in housing quality. This study examines the progress of the SRH project in Shenzhen’s urban villages and its impact on housing rent levels, and analyzes their political-economic determinants and constraints with Marxian land rent theory (MLRT). Through a Marxist political economy perspective, it highlights the introduction of the... (More)

The subsidized rental housing (SRH) project is a recent public housing project in China, in which the Chinese government has attempted to improve the affordability and quality of rental housing in some major cities through marketized new constructions and redevelopment. However, it has caused massive displacement and significantly raised housing costs in Shenzhen’s urban villages, with a questionable improvement in housing quality. This study examines the progress of the SRH project in Shenzhen’s urban villages and its impact on housing rent levels, and analyzes their political-economic determinants and constraints with Marxian land rent theory (MLRT). Through a Marxist political economy perspective, it highlights the introduction of the market mechanism and the actually existing private landownership as the root causes of the failure of the SRH project in providing affordable and high-quality rental housing in Shenzhen’s urban villages. They allow apartment rental firms and landlords to demand differential rent I (DRI) and differential rent II (DRII), while the fall of absolute rent (AR) serves as the key condition of their profitability. However, the presence of AR has structurally limited the profitability of these firms compared to landlords, thus becoming a barrier to higher affordability and quality of SRH. This study demonstrates the relevance of MLRT, particularly the AR category, in empirical studies on urban housing markets and housing rents, and provides a viable treatment of the relationship between land and housing rent and their institutional settings. It therefore potentially directs further empirical research on urban housing issues with MLRT in variegated institutional contexts among countries and areas. (Less)

subject keywords land rent, political economy, Marxism, housing, urban village, China language; English id

@misc{9156374, abstract     = {{The subsidized rental housing (SRH) project is a recent public housing project in China, in which the Chinese government has attempted to improve the affordability and quality of rental housing in some major cities through marketized new constructions and redevelopment. However, it has caused massive displacement and significantly raised housing costs in Shenzhen’s urban villages, with a questionable improvement in housing quality. This study examines the progress of the SRH project in Shenzhen’s urban villages and its impact on housing rent levels, and analyzes their political-economic determinants and constraints with Marxian land rent theory (MLRT). Through a Marxist political economy perspective, it highlights the introduction of the market mechanism and the actually existing private landownership as the root causes of the failure of the SRH project in providing affordable and high-quality rental housing in Shenzhen’s urban villages. They allow apartment rental firms and landlords to demand differential rent I (DRI) and differential rent II (DRII), while the fall of absolute rent (AR) serves as the key condition of their profitability. However, the presence of AR has structurally limited the profitability of these firms compared to landlords, thus becoming a barrier to higher affordability and quality of SRH. This study demonstrates the relevance of MLRT, particularly the AR category, in empirical studies on urban housing markets and housing rents, and provides a viable treatment of the relationship between land and housing rent and their institutional settings. It therefore potentially directs further empirical research on urban housing issues with MLRT in variegated institutional contexts among countries and areas.}}, author       = {{Guo, Tianao}}, language     = {{eng}}, note         = {{Student Paper}}, title        = {{Subsidized Rental Housing Project in Shenzhen’s Urban Villages: A Marxist Political Economy Perspective}}, year         = {{2024}},